Phillips County News - One Nation, Under God

Class C teams at Eastern C meet

 

Pierre Bibbs

Saco's Sydney Zeller in high jump last Saturday.

Three of six Phillips County Class C track teams placed within the top ten of their respective events at the 2018 Eastern C Divisional Meet in Glasgow on Thursday, May 17.

The Whitewater men took seventh as a team with 25.5 points. Scobey won the men's event with 147 points, Richey-Lambert was second with 107, and Circle was third with 53. Saco scored 12 points, which enough eleventh place.

The Saco Lady Panthers took eighth place in the women's event with a total of 27. Whitewater was tenth with a total of 24. Scobey won the meet with a total of 91, Westby-Grenora was second with 79, and Savage was third with 65.

The Whitewater Penguins were able to secure state spots for each of their four athletes this past weekend.

The 2018 State C Track Meet takes place in Great Falls on Friday, May 25 through Saturday, May 26.

Girls Eastern C Divisional

The Lady Panthers were led by senior Bailey Funk, who took second place in pole vault by clearing 8-6. Funk also took fourth in long jump by setting a season record of 14-10.75. She also qualified for state in the 200 with a time of 29.24, which was good enough for fourth place.

"It was my second time (running the 200) this year," Funk said. "The first time was at the district meet last week."

She admitted that she was not used to running the 200, though she won her heat.

"I don't have any idea how to run the 200," Funk said, admitting she treated it like the 100-meter dash. "Now I'm really tired."

Funk has heard her name many times over the speakers at Scottie Field for placing or winning events over the last four years.

"This is where I have had a majority of my meets," Funk said. "It is a really nice facility and it's kind of sad that it is my last time on it."

She has had many memories at Scotties Field, but has a favorite.

"My favorite memory was winning the Top Ten jump last year, but it was kind of a fluke though," Funk said.

Funk placed seventh in triple jump with a mark at 30-7.5

Whitewater freshman Kia Wasson won the 3200 with a time of 13:06.73. She took second place in the 1600 with a new personal best of 5:47.60. Her previous best was 5:54.

"I just tried to follow, so that I had a wind-block," Wasson said of her first lap in the 1600.

Wasson eventually caught up to the winner, Scobey's Gracee Lekvold, and stayed behind her for the rest of the race.

Wasson shared what it is like following a fellow racer.

"I hope you don't speed up, so I have to run faster," Wasson said.

Saco senior Sydney Zeller took third in long jump by leaving a mark at 15-0.25, a new personal best.

"I just tried to sprint and I am not a sprinter, so it was hard," Zeller said.

Zeller also took fourth place in high jump by clearing 4-10. Zeller also took sixth place in the 800, with a season record of 2:44.16. She also had a time of 31.40 in the 200.

Zeller shared what will get her ready for the last meet of her high school career.

"I need to focus on my jumps," Zeller said.

Whitewater freshman Kelsee Cummings took third place in shot put with a personal best of 35-6. Cummings also had a throw of 63-5 in discus.

The Dodson Coyotes were led by Christina Jaynes who took seventh in discus, with a throw of 87-5. Jaynes also took eighth place in shot put with a throw of 32-4.

Dodson senior Kyla Racine ran in the first divisional event of her lone year of track, the 1600. She took thirteenth with a personal best of 7:56.

"It was very surprising because it was my first year," Racine said of making the divisional meet. "I didn't know anything about track and joining it was a spur of the moment idea. Now that I have been through a few meets, I realized that it was really fun."

Saco freshman Jaydyn Erickson took thirteenth in the 100, with a time of 15.49. Erickson had a new personal best in the 200, posting a time of 32.52, which was good enough for fourteenth. She also had a personal best of 54-8 in javelin.

Saco senior Challise Young took thirteenth in discus with a season record of 66-0. Young also posted a throw of 21-3.5 in shot put.

Boys Eastern C Divisional

The Penguins were led by senior Trace Simonson, who won discus with a throw of 147-9, which is a season record.

Simonson also took second in high jump. Clearing 5-8, third in shot put with a throw of 41-10.75 and seventh in triple jump with a mark at 38-11.50.

Saco sophomore Brady Albus won the 800 with a time of 2:06.14.

Saco sophomore Ty Murphy took fifth place in pole vault after clearing 11-0. Murphy also finished eighth in high jump, clearing 5-6.

Whitewater's Cody Scheffelmear took fifth place in high jump, clearing 5-6.

Dodson senior David Jaynes took seventh place in shot put with a personal best of 38-6.25.

Saco junior Josh Salveson took eighth place in pole vault after clearing a personal best of 10-6.

"Considering I set a personal best at 9-0 last year in Malta and I couldn't get over that until now, it feels pretty good," Salveson said. "I think it's just the atmosphere. It's a nice warm day and everything just worked out for the best."

Salveson took twelfth place in the 200 with a personal best of 27.55.

Saco's short relay team consisting of Ty Murphy, Albus, Chandler Pippin and Chris DePuydt took tenth with a time of 50.77. The team took second place in their heat.

"I was just trying to close the gap as much as I could," Chandler said, mentioning that his split time was one of his better times. "I also wanted to make sure I had a good handoff to Chris."

The team qualified for the divisional meet thanks to the efforts of Chayten Pippin and Josh Salveson who stepped in for DePuydt and Chan. Pippin during the 3C district race.

"I gotta say thank you," Chandler said. "I am pretty glad they were willing to step in for us, so we could get here, so we could letter."

DePuydt, the team's anchor, nearly caught the top team in their heat, missing out on winning by a foot.

"It was my only event today, so I had a lot of adrenaline and a lot of energy to burn today," DePuydt said.

Chayten Pippin took twelfth in the 400 with a time of 1:03.03.

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018