One Nation, Under God

Malta Wrestling Goes to Forsyth, Miles City

The Malta High School Wrestling Teams saw a full weekend of action in Miles City and Forsyth despite the winter weather that stayed dangerously cold.

On Thursday, January 11, Malta went to Forsyth for the Matador Mixer. The team then traveled to Miles City for the 65th Annual Cowboy and Third Annual Cowgirl Invitationals.

Malta tied for second out of six teams at the Matador Mixer with a total of 67 points with Broadus (Powder River County). Chinook won the meet with 95 points. Forsyth was fourth with 60 points. Colstip was fifth with 53 points, and Custer/Hysham was sixth with 17.5 points.

The M-ettes were seventeenth of 19 teams at the Cowgirl Invitational with 18 points. Billings Senior won the event with 357 points. Billings Skyview was second with 230 points. Miles City was third with 213 points. Baker was fourth with 202 points. Lockwood was fifth with 180 points.

The Mustangs were sixteenth out of 24 boys teams at the Cowboy Invitational with 58 points. Billings West won the meet with 283 points, Billings Senior was second with 204.5, Laurel was third wih 192.5, Lockwood was fourth with 181, and Billings Skyview was fifth with 144.5.

"We had a great weekend in Miles City and we got to experience some top notch competition," Malta Wrestling Head Coach Jake French said. "Having five placers coming out of that tournament shows a lot of progress as a team, but it also shows the areas we need to work on. And it did just that. Kohner Shipman and Colton Mears were the highest placing Class B kids in their weight-classes, and they both took sixth (in the boys meet)."

M-ette Ava Hanson placed sixth in the 165 Girls class at the Cowgirl Invitational. She scored a total of 16 points.

Kohner "Chaka" Schipman took sixth and scored 13 points in his outing at the Cowboy Invitational.

Colton Mears took sixth in the 182 class with eight points.

Straud Sims placed eighth in the 152 class and scored 10 points. Kenan LaBrie was eighth in the 170 class and scored eight points.

"I felt even with the majority of our losses, we were still competing," Coach French said. "We would make just one or two more mistakes and that would determine the outcome of the match. As coaches communicating with the wrestlers, I feel like they knew that as well. As competitors they were upset with losing, as any serious competitor would, but their attitudes were positive because they know how close they are to getting to the standard they want to be at."

Coach French also said that the team had a few other notable accomplishments outside of placing.

"Jonah Bucks made it to the second day which is an awesome goal he accomplished this weekend," Coach French said. "Trooper Stiles (first year wrestler) went into overtime with the kid who ended up taking fourth in that weight class, Steeler Blunt (8th grader) won a match in his tough weight class, Mason Sjostrom (injured this year) was able to win a match, and many other small individual accomplishments were achieved among the rest of the team."

The Malta Wrestling teams will head to Chinook for the Chinook Mixer on Friday, January 19, at 5 p.m.

"We are looking forward to getting back to work next week and prepare to break through some new goals in the upcoming events," Coach French said.

Individual results from the weekend by Trackwrestling.

3rd Annual Cowgirl Invitational Results for Malta

114: AJ Marquis (2-13) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

Round 1 - Ronelle LaForge (Billings Senior) 11-10 won by fall over AJ Marquis (Malta) 2-13 (Fall 1:45)

Round 2 - AJ Marquis (Malta) 2-13 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 - Corrissa Baker (East Helena) 4-7 won by fall over AJ Marquis (Malta) 2-13 (Fall 1:05)

Champ. Round 1 - Destiny Taylor (Belgrade) 13-7 won by fall over AJ Marquis (Malta) 2-13 (Fall 0:34)

165: Ava Hanson (19-8) placed 6th and scored 16.0 team points. Round 1 - Ava Hanson (Malta) 19-8 won by fall over Lauren Krebs (Hardin) 0-4 (Fall 3:45)

Round 2 - Jayda Harbaugh (Baker) 22-2 won by fall over Ava Hanson (Malta) 19-8 (Fall 1:48)

Round 3 - Ava Hanson (Malta) 19-8 won by fall over Ryan Beggs (Billings West) 2-14 (Fall 0:48)

Round 4 - Torie Jamieson (Billings Senior) 22-3 won by fall over Ava Hanson (Malta) 19-8 (Fall 0:43)

Round 5 - Ava Hanson (Malta) 19-8 received a bye () (Bye)

Cons. Semi - Ava Hanson (Malta) 19-8 won by fall over Grace Scott (Billings Skyview) 4-6 (Fall 4:58)

5th Place Match - Abi Dyba (Miles City) 4-2 won by decision over Ava Hanson (Malta) 19-8 (Dec 5-4)

65th Annual Cowboy Invitational Results for Malta

120: Jonah Bucks (9-19) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Jonah Bucks (Malta) 9-19 received a bye () (Bye)

Champ. Round 2 - Jonah Bucks (Malta) 9-19 won by decision over Gavin Cloninger (East Helena) 8-11 (Dec 9-5)

Quarterfinal - Cole Rogers (Three Forks/Ennis) 14-1 won by fall over Jonah Bucks (Malta) 9-19 (Fall 1:32)

Cons. Round 4 - Hayden Berreth (Chinook) 3-3 won by fall over Jonah Bucks (Malta) 9-19 (Fall 1:37)

132: Steeler Blunt (8-7) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - payne reilly (Forsyth) 22-12 won by tech fall over Steeler Blunt (Malta) 8-7 (TF-1.5 4:11 (16-0))

Cons. Round 1 - Steeler Blunt (Malta) 8-7 won by fall over Brock Sneed (Three Forks/Ennis) 9-12 (Fall 4:32)

Cons. Round 2 - Tatum Todd (Three Forks/Ennis) 17-6 won by fall over Steeler Blunt (Malta) 8-7 (Fall 4:12)

138: Kohner Shipman (29-7) placed 6th and scored 13.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Kohner Shipman (Malta) 29-7 won by fall over Ryan Carney (Dawson County High School) 0-2 (Fall 3:33)

Champ. Round 2 - Kohner Shipman (Malta) 29-7 won by fall over Wyatt Hart-Barker (Three Forks/Ennis) 5-6 (Fall 3:54)

Quarterfinal - Isaac Beardsley (Miles City) 13-4 won by fall over Kohner Shipman (Malta) 29-7 (Fall 0:55)

Cons. Round 4 - Kohner Shipman (Malta) 29-7 won by decision over Eddie Arciga (Lockwood) 3-2 (Dec 6-2)

Cons. Round 5 - Kohner Shipman (Malta) 29-7 won by decision over Carter Sanderson (Billings West) 4-2 (Dec 9-4)

Cons. Semi - Matthew Reske (Dawson County High School) 4-2 won by decision over Kohner Shipman (Malta) 29-7 (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match - Brody Ketterling (Lockwood) 33-10 won by major decision over Kohner Shipman (Malta) 29-7 (MD 11-0)

145: Trooper Stiles (20-14) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Trooper Stiles (Malta) 20-14 won by decision over Johnny Paxson (Miles City) 16-8 (Dec 7-3)

Champ. Round 2 - Kannon Grant (Cody) 15-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Trooper Stiles (Malta) 20-14 (SV-1 5-3)

Cons. Round 2 - Casey Bendure Jr. (Billings Skyview) 2-2 won by major decision over Trooper Stiles (Malta) 20-14 (MD 16-4)

145: Karson Kelsey (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Karson Kelsey (Malta) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Champ. Round 2 - Colby Reichenbach (Billings West) 21-7 won by fall over Karson Kelsey (Malta) 0-2 (Fall 1:23)

Cons. Round 2 - Trey Bazaldua (Billings Central) 12-11 won by fall over Karson Kelsey (Malta) 0-2 (Fall 0:33)

145: Mason Sjostrom (1-2) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Mason Sjostrom (Malta) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Champ. Round 2 - Kyle Ard (Billings Senior) 22-3 won by fall over Mason Sjostrom (Malta) 1-2 (Fall 0:57)

Cons. Round 2 - Mason Sjostrom (Malta) 1-2 won by fall over Kaiden Davis (East Helena) 2-6 (Fall 4:45)

Cons. Round 3 - Holden Hoiness (Laurel) 23-8 won by forfeit over Mason Sjostrom (Malta) 1-2 (For.)

152: Lane Salveson (1-2) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Jaron Frank (Hettinger/Scranton) 19-9 won by fall over Lane Salveson (Malta) 1-2 (Fall 1:13)

Cons. Round 1 - Lane Salveson (Malta) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Cons. Round 2 - Lane Salveson (Malta) 1-2 won by forfeit over Kenny Carlos (Billings Senior) 0-2 (For.)

Cons. Round 3 - Kolby Dusek (East Helena) 1-2 won by fall over Lane Salveson (Malta) 1-2 (Fall 0:33)

152: Straud Sims (14-14) placed 8th and scored 10.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Straud Sims (Malta) 14-14 received a bye () (Bye)

Champ. Round 2 - Straud Sims (Malta) 14-14 won by fall over Malaki Norris (Colstrip) 7-13 (Fall 3:52)

Quarterfinal - Demetrios Saliaris (Billings Senior) 24-3 won by fall over Straud Sims (Malta) 14-14 (Fall 3:40)

Cons. Round 4 - Straud Sims (Malta) 14-14 won by fall over Kolby Dusek (East Helena) 1-2 (Fall 0:57)

Cons. Round 5 - Gabe Rosales (Billings West) 15-9 won by decision over Straud Sims (Malta) 14-14 (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match - Riggin Schaffer (Broadus) 15-6 won by major decision over Straud Sims (Malta) 14-14 (MD 9-1)

170: Kenan Labrie (24-14) placed 8th and scored 8.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Kenan Labrie (Malta) 24-14 received a bye () (Bye)

Champ. Round 2 - Kenan Labrie (Malta) 24-14 won by fall over Nicolai Kovneski (Three Forks/Ennis) 5-11 (Fall 3:33)

Quarterfinal - Logan Cole (Billings Senior) 29-0 won by tech fall over Kenan Labrie (Malta) 24-14 (TF-1.5 5:47 (31-14))

Cons. Round 4 - Kenan Labrie (Malta) 24-14 won by decision over Jet Lafontaine (Billings Central) 15-11 (Dec 6-1)

Cons. Round 5 - Beau Mares (Laurel) 33-7 won by fall over Kenan Labrie (Malta) 24-14 (Fall 0:27)

7th Place Match - Jaden Silha (Dawson County High School) 4-2 won by decision over Kenan Labrie (Malta) 24-14 (Dec 5-0)

182: Colton Mears (22-15) placed 6th and scored 11.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Colton Mears (Malta) 22-15 won by decision over Daniel Mattingly (Billings Central) 8-8 (Dec 1-0)

Champ. Round 2 - Colton Mears (Malta) 22-15 won by fall over Hesston Hinebauch (Lockwood) 26-10 (Fall 6:00)

Quarterfinal - Colton Mears (Malta) 22-15 won by decision over Robert Koyama (Hardin) 9-4 (Dec 6-4)

Semifinal - Levi Love (Laurel) 20-14 won by decision over Colton Mears (Malta) 22-15 (Dec 6-4)

Cons. Semi - Charlie Hayter (Billings West) 4-2 won by decision over Colton Mears (Malta) 22-15 (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match - Ryan Paxson (Miles City) 17-9 won by decision over Colton Mears (Malta) 22-15 (Dec 5-2)

182: Kayden Green (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Kayden Green (Malta) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Champ. Round 2 - Carson Lattimore (Three Forks/Ennis) 4-8 won by fall over Kayden Green (Malta) 0-2 (Fall 1:27)

Cons. Round 2 - Kayden Green (Malta) 0-2 received a bye () (Bye)

Cons. Round 3 - Jesse Brawley (Baker) 8-5 won by fall over Kayden Green (Malta) 0-2 (Fall 0:32)

205: Skylar Gilkerson (3-11) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Champ. Round 1 - Skylar Gilkerson (Malta) 3-11 received a bye () (Bye)

Champ. Round 2 - Adoniah Kirchdoerfer (East Helena) 13-11 won by fall over Skylar Gilkerson (Malta) 3-11 (Fall 0:47)

Cons. Round 2 - Skylar Gilkerson (Malta) 3-11 received a bye () (Bye)

Cons. Round 3 - Trey Daly (Lockwood) 3-2 won by fall over Skylar Gilkerson (Malta) 3-11 (Fall 0:25)

Matador Mixer Results for Malta / Whitewater

120: Jonah Bucks (3-12) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 - Hayden Berreth (Chinook) 13-10 won by fall over Jonah Bucks (Malta / Whitewater) 3-12 (Fall 1:24)

Round 2 - Creighton Teeters (Forsyth) 19-17 won by fall over Jonah Bucks (Malta / Whitewater) 3-12 (Fall 0:47)

Round 3 - Sam Sanders (Chinook) 4-17 and Jonah Bucks (Malta / Whitewater) 3-12 (DFF)

132: Steeler Blunt (1-5) placed 3rd and scored 7.0 team points.

Round 1 - Payne Reilly (Forsyth) 20-12 won by fall over Steeler Blunt (Malta / Whitewater) 1-5 (Fall 3:58)

Round 2 - Kail Irish (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 15-8 won by fall over Steeler Blunt (Malta / Whitewater) 1-5 (Fall 1:59)

Round 3 - Marcos Santos (Colstrip) 4-24 and Steeler Blunt (Malta / Whitewater) 1-5 (DFF)

138: Kohner Shipman (17-4) placed 1st and scored 9.0 team points.

Round 2 - Kohner Shipman (Malta / Whitewater) 17-4 won by fall over Chamron Southers (Custer/Hysham) 0-2 (Fall 1:59)

Round 3 - Kohner Shipman (Malta / Whitewater) 17-4 won by fall over Raiden Aurand (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 7-12 (Fall 5:46)

145: Trooper Stiles (0-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

Round 1 - Mason Sjostrom (Malta / Whitewater) 1-1 and Trooper Stiles (Malta / Whitewater) 7-9 (DFF)

Round 2 - Karson Kelsey (Malta / Whitewater) 1-11 and Trooper Stiles (Malta / Whitewater) 7-9 (DFF)

Round 3 - Griffen Crowley (Chinook) 3-5 and Trooper Stiles (Malta / Whitewater) 7-9 (DFF)

145: Mason Sjostrom (1-1) placed 4th and scored 6.0 team points.

Round 1 - Mason Sjostrom (Malta / Whitewater) 1-1 and Trooper Stiles (Malta / Whitewater) 7-9 (DFF)

Round 2 - Mason Sjostrom (Malta / Whitewater) 1-1 won by fall over Griffen Crowley (Chinook) 3-5 (Fall 1:49)

Round 3 - Mason Sjostrom (Malta / Whitewater) 1-1 and Karson Kelsey (Malta / Whitewater) 1-11 (DFF)

145: Karson Kelsey (1-11) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 - Griffen Crowley (Chinook) 3-5 won by fall over Karson Kelsey (Malta / Whitewater) 1-11 (Fall 0:14)

Round 2 - Karson Kelsey (Malta / Whitewater) 1-11 and Trooper Stiles (Malta / Whitewater) 7-9 (DFF)

Round 3 - Mason Sjostrom (Malta / Whitewater) 1-1 and Karson Kelsey (Malta / Whitewater) 1-11 (DFF)

152: Lane Salveson (0-9) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.

Round 1 - Riggin Schaffer (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 13-8 won by fall over Lane Salveson (Malta / Whitewater) 0-9 (Fall 0:38)

Round 2 - Lane Salveson (Malta / Whitewater) 0-9 and Straud Sims (Malta / Whitewater) 9-8 (DFF)

Round 3 - Owen Davies (Chinook) 10-9 won by fall over Lane Salveson (Malta / Whitewater) 0-9 (Fall 1:07)

Round 4 - Lane Salveson (Malta / Whitewater) 0-9 and Malaki Norris (Colstrip) 9-12 (DFF)

Round 5 - Lane Salveson (Malta / Whitewater) 0-9 and Hunter Stanton (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 0-8 (DFF)

152: Straud Sims (9-8) placed 6th and scored 6.0 team points.

Round 1 - Straud Sims (Malta / Whitewater) 9-8 won by major decision over Owen Davies (Chinook) 10-9 (MD 9-0)

Round 2 - Lane Salveson (Malta / Whitewater) 0-9 and Straud Sims (Malta / Whitewater) 9-8 (DFF)

Round 3 - Straud Sims (Malta / Whitewater) 9-8 won by fall over Hunter Stanton (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 0-8 (Fall 0:31)

Round 4 - Straud Sims (Malta / Whitewater) 9-8 and Riggin Schaffer (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 13-8 (DFF)

Round 5 - Malaki Norris (Colstrip) 9-12 and Straud Sims (Malta / Whitewater) 9-8 (DFF)

170: Kenan Labrie (10-6) placed 4th and scored 8.0 team points.

Round 1 - Kenan Labrie (Malta / Whitewater) 10-6 won by fall over Wally Iglehart (Colstrip) 0-4 (Fall 1:57)

Round 2 - Kenan Labrie (Malta / Whitewater) 10-6 won by fall over Dominick LittleWolf (Colstrip) 1-11 (Fall 1:24)

Round 3 - Kaydence LittleWolf (Colstrip) 6-11 and Kenan Labrie (Malta / Whitewater) 10-6 (DFF)

182: Kayden Green (3-10) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 - Rylee Wiggins (Forsyth) 17-17 won by fall over Kayden Green (Malta / Whitewater) 3-10 (Fall 3:56)

Round 2 - Kayden Green (Malta / Whitewater) 3-10 and Colton Mears (Malta / Whitewater) 10-8 (DFF)

Round 3 - Jackson Knapp (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 1-1 and Kayden Green (Malta / Whitewater) 3-10 (DFF)

182: Colton Mears (10-8) placed 4th and scored 8.0 team points.

Round 1 - Colton Mears (Malta / Whitewater) 10-8 won by fall over Jackson Knapp (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 1-1 (Fall 1:41)

Round 2 - Kayden Green (Malta / Whitewater) 3-10 and Colton Mears (Malta / Whitewater) 10-8 (DFF)

Round 3 - Colton Mears (Malta / Whitewater) 10-8 won by forfeit over Rylee Wiggins (Forsyth) 17-17 (For.)

205: Skylar Gilkerson (0-6) placed 2nd and scored 2.0 team points.

Round 1 - Skylar Gilkerson (Malta / Whitewater) 0-6 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 - Reuben Kinzer (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 18-7 won by fall over Skylar Gilkerson (Malta / Whitewater) 0-6 (Fall 1:30)

114 - Girls: AJ Marquis (0-3) placed 2nd and scored 2.0 team points.

Round 1 - AJ Marquis (Malta / Whitewater) 0-3 received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3 - Bailey Billmayer (Chinook) 18-7 won by fall over AJ Marquis (Malta / Whitewater) 0-3 (Fall 4:37)

165 - Girls: Ava Hanson (5-1) placed 2nd and scored 4.0 team points.

Round 2 - Trinity Barrus (Custer/Hysham) 2-0 won by fall over Ava Hanson (Malta / Whitewater) 5-1 (Fall 0:37)

Round 3 - Ava Hanson (Malta / Whitewater) 5-1 won by fall over Novalee Blakeman (Powder River Co. (Broadus)) 0-17 (Fall 2:34)

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 
Rendered 07/10/2024 20:21